Queen's Quay - Belfast
Information board at Queen's Quay, Belfast. Near the end of the Lagan Weir Bridge.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"When Queen's Quay opened in 1877, it provided much needed berthing space for the numerous sailing colliers which thronged the port of Belfast, bring coal for its home fires and its gasworks.

The sailing ships have long gone, but Queen's Quay still plays a vital role as a portal into Titanic Quarter."

SOURCE - info board

"Queen's Quay is a section of land bordering the River Lagan, in the western Titanic Quarter of the city of Belfast, Northern Ireland.

As its name suggests, it originally located the southern section of the Belfast docks complex. But, as ships grew, it became a major transportation hub for both the capital and Northern Ireland.

In part, Queen's Quay now encompasses the A2 as it crosses the River Lagan at both Queen's Bridge and the Queen Elizabeth Bridge, and the M3 via the Cross Harbour link. The former site of the B&CDR station was used for a maintenance shop for the Northern Ireland Railways system until the mid-nineties."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Information board