Market Hall Mosaic - Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 557955 N 5871389
A mosaic panel that fills the tympanum beneath the lion-head arch at the entrance to the Market Hall located on The Strand in Longton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Market Hall is a beautiful Victorian building with eccentric French renaissance design entrance located on The Strand.
The mosaic panel fills the tympanum beneath the lion-head arch,
while fretted metal ornaments once decorated the towers.

The Potteries Tile Trail (visit link) describes the entrance and mosaic as follows;
"Longton Market is a majestic piece of late 19th Century architecture. The main entrance is the crowning glory. Two distinctive towers incorporate fine stone detail and a lion's head arch above a stunning - probably encaustic - tile sign. The centrepiece is a crest dominated by a lion with a vase above. The design also features cornucopia. This is complimented by fine decorative patterns and an inscription which reads ‘THIS MARKET HALL WAS ERECTED A.D. 1862’. It is a high quality bespoke production.
The Strand,
Longton,