Queen Elizabeth II Bridge - Belfast
30U E 311353 N 6054232
The Queen Elizabeth ll Bridge is a bridge in Belfast, Northern Ireland, not to be confused with the adjacent Queen's Bridge. It is one of eight bridges over the Lagan in the city. It was built in the 1960s.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"The Queen Elizabeth ll Bridge is a bridge in Belfast, Northern Ireland, not to be confused with the adjacent Queen's Bridge (visit link) . It is one of eight bridges over the Lagan in the city. It was built in the 1960s.

In 1966 Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip opened the "Queen Elizabeth II bridge". Within Belfast City Council there had been disputes over the name of the new bridge, which they had originally wanted to be called "Carson's Bridge". During the visit a brick was dropped from a high building onto the bonnet of the Royal car and a bottle was thrown at the car in Royal Avenue by a woman onlooker."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Length of bridge: 135m