Ely
14S E 749626 N 3712553
Texas Historical Marker noting this as the site of Ely, TX, a little town that bloomed and then didn't grow very much. Today, it is a rural community -- highway signs note its presence -- and this marker is at FM 898 near Fannin County Rd 4065.

Marker Text:
A veteran of the Civil War, Levi Wells Ely (1829-1904) and his wife Laura (Page) migrated to this area from Georgia in 1882. The settlement that grew up around their farm became known as the Ely community. Settlers were attracted to this cotton-producing area by the fertile soil and nearby rail lines. Ely was the site of a general store, cotton gin, blacksmith shop, barber shop, and churches. A post office, opened in 1895, closed in 1905. A school was located here until 1949 when it was consolidated with the Whitewright district. (1980)