Colombier de la Belle Jonchère - Veigné, France
31T E 329831 N 5236327
[E] This dovecote is located in Veigné, Centre, France. [F] Ce pigonnier se trouve à Veigné en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[E] Cited in 1070, the castle is named "Grande Jonchère" until the XVIIth century. The house used to be a farm for a long time for the neighboring Chateau de la Guéritaulde and became a residence in 1988. The current manor built at right angles, single storey, is built for the aldermen of Tours. It is equipped with numerous dormers with Renaissance pediment framed with pinnacles whose eardrum is decorated with a shield.
The old dovecote, with 1,600 pigeonholes attached to the castle, was converted into a chapel around 1820 and raised in 1962.

[F] Cité dès 1070, le château est nomme "Grande Jonchère" jusqu'au XVIIème siècle. Le logis sert longtemps de ferme au château voisin de la Guéritaulde et redevient une résidence en 1988. L'actuel manoir construit en équerre, sans étage, est élevé pour des échevins de Tours. Il est doté de nombreuses lucarnes à fronton Renaissance encadrée de pinacles dont le tympan est orné d'un écu.
L'ancien pigeonnier, comportant 1 600 trous de boulins, accolé au château, est transformé en chapelle vers 1820 et surélevé en 1962.

Additional information is available on the internet (visit link)
(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: 1 600