Former Farnworth Baptist Church - Farnworth, UK
Work on this baptist church started in 1906, but these days has been converted to apartments.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The church is an Historic England Grade II Listed Building with the following listing text.
"Baptist church, disused at time of inspection (September 1998) 1907, with late C20 alterations. By Bradshaw and Gass, architects of Bolton. Smooth red brick with terra-cotta dressings and decorative banding below a Welsh slated roof. FRONT (west) ELEVATION: Central doorway bay terminates at a wide segmental pediment, with lower flanking bays with parapets above a moulded cornice. Doorway with moulded surround and open pediment, below a tall central window with flanking columns and a blind semi-circular head. Flanking bays with shallow pilasters framing a narrow lancet, all of the elevational elements combining to form a giant Venetian window above door head band course level. Half glazed double doors with curved heads, and windows subdivided into small panes. Set-back end bays with parapets, lower again, the return with 2-light windows to upper level, and formerly with single storeyed rooms to the angles of front and side ranges. SIDE (north) ELEVATION: Segmental pediment to central transept gable incorporating a central Venetian gallery window above a tripartite ground floor opening, both flanked by broad flat pilasters. Lower bays with parapets to left and right, the former with a canted bay window to ground floor and a Diocletian window above. 2 bays to right with matching Diocletian window , and ground floor windows, all of the ground floor openings with heads set within wide band course. The south side elevation has a wide central transept gable incorporating a Venetian window. INTERIOR: Fully-galleried interior now with seating removed except for surviving benches to west gallery. Continuous curved panelled front to galleries, and below, at west end, canted panelled pulpit with flanking stairs. West wall with panelled doors leading to former vestries. Main stairs to galleries with flat straight and curved balusters. Shallow vaulted ceiling to church, the central part a massive quadripartite vault with the vault segments glazed, and including stained glass with Art Nouveau decoration. An early C20 Baptist Church of distinctive form, designed by an architectural practice of national reputation, which, despite minor alterations continues to form an important component of a prominent and well-preserved municipal group." link

The renovation of the building into apartments was completed in 2016 and businessman Paul Lister named the building after the famous ex football player Alan Ball.

Alan Ball attended the nearby Farnworth Grammar School in his youth and so has local links.

During his playing career he was transferred to Everton for a then record transfer fee and his main claim to fame is that he was part of the England team that won the World Cup in 1966, the only England team that has ever achieved this. link

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Church Address: