Sons of Hermann Lodge No. 216 -- Rowena TX
14R E 401195 N 3501808
The Sons of Herman Lodge No. 216 keeps the German heritage of the small community of Rowena TX alive

Rowena was settled by immigrants from Czechoslovakia and Germany in the early years of the 20th century.

Both cultures get along well: both Czechs and Germans townspeople worship at St Mary Catholic Church, and both the Germans and Czechs work together to support the community. They even turn out to celebrate and help with each other's big festivals and cultural events.

The ethnic Germans in Rowena belong to the Sons of Hermann Lodge No. 216. Czechs hand out around the corner at their SPJST LOdge.

The state historic marker for the Sons of Hermann LOdge reads as follows:

"SONS OF HERMANN LODGE NO. 216

Organized in 1904 as Rowena Chapter of the Sons of Hermann, worldwide benevolent fraternal organization.

Named for German national hero and tribal leader Hermann the Defender (18 B.C. - 19 A.D.), who helped break Roman power east of the Rhine River in 9 A.D.

First officers of the Rowena Lodge were Michelus Feist, president; Julius J. Henkhaus, vice president; Walter Schuhmann, secretary; Ignatz Olsak, treasurer. There were ten charter members.

The order maintains a youth camp and home for the aged, for members, at town of Comfort. (1971)"