Sons of Hermann Lodge No. 216
The Sons of Hermann Lodge building is located on the outskirts of Rowena

The Sons of Hermann Lodge No. 216 is located at the end of Edwards Street, at the bend where the road continues as FM2133.

Marker Text:
Organized in 1904 as Rowena Chapter of the Sons of Hermann, worldwide benevolent fraternal organization. Named for German national hero and tribal leader Hermann the Defender (18 B.C. - 19 A.D.), who helped break Roman power east of the Rhine River in 9 A.D. First officers of the Rowena Lodge were Michelus Feist, president; Julius J. Henkhaus, vice president; Walter Schuhmann, secretary; Ignatz Olsak, treasurer. There were ten charter members. The order maintains a youth camp and home for the aged, for members, at town of Comfort. (1971)