SPJST Lodge 49 Dance Hall -- Rowena TX
14R E 401258 N 3501475
The Czechs and German settlers who founded Rowena love to dance, and in 2016 their respective dance halls are still playing polkas for the folks

The Czech SPJST Lodge 49 dance hall on the FM 2133 in Rowena still packs them in for fun music, good food, and big events.

Events and festivals held here (including polka nights) are not limited to lodge members only.

The state historic marker reads as follows:

"SPJST LODGE NO. 49

On May 2, 1904, eighteen charter members organized SPJST Lodge No. 49 in Runnels County. Founded just eight years after the SPJST's organization, Lodge No. 49 continued the Czech-Texan benevolent society's goals of promoting fellowship and Czech culture, and providing life insurance and care for its members. In 1927, the lodge began working with local Sokol organization members on a new building. Once opened, it functioned as a meeting place for the groups, in addition to other organizations. Sporting activities and community and celebratory events have also been held on the grounds. Today, SPJST Lodge No. 49 continues to promote fraternalism while building up the Rowena community. (2009)"

See: (visit link)

and