Lawrence County Courthouse - Lawrenceburg, TN
New courthouse looks like a library to me.

Location of courthouse: W. Gaines St. & Perry St., Lawrenceburg
Courthouse built: 1974
Architect: Freeland & Roberts
Contractor: Shepherd Constr. Co.

The 1905 courthouse was razed, and the old courthouse lawn became the center piece for the Public Square memorial park area. The New courthouse was moved west to a lot where more space was available.

"Created by an act of the Tennessee General Assembly on October 21, 1817, Lawrence County was formed from lands previously part of Hickman, Giles and Maury counties. It was named in honor of Captain James Lawrence (1781–1813), a hero of the War of 1812 who while commanding the USS Chesapeake in an 1813 battle with the Royal Navy frigate HMS Shannon, issued his famous command: "Don't give up the ship! Blow her up." His men did anyway and Lawrence died of wounds.

"The original Lawrence County Courthouse was built in 1821 (and had additions in 1847 & 1850). It was torn down and replaced in 1905. The current courthouse (seen here) was built in 1974 but contractor Shepherd Construction Company. It was designed by Hart, Freeland, and Roberts Architectural Firm.

"An early resident of Lawrence County was David (Davy) Crockett, who served as one of the county's first commissioners and justices of the peace. Crockett lived in the county for several years and ran a water-powered grist mill, powder mill and distillery on Shoal Creek, (originally called the Sycamore River) where David Crockett State Park is now located." ~ J.L. Ramsaur Photography

Year Built: 1974

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse