Crockett Theater - Lawrenceburg, TN
16S E 469580 N 3899981
Lawrenceburg's art deco Crockett Theatre was built in 1950, complete with a custom-laid terrazzo lobby floor, and is one of the few theatres from this era still operating in the United States. It is listed on the National Historic Registry
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of building: Lawrence County
Location of building: N. Military St., across from the post office, Lawrenceburg
Built: 1950
Architect: Speight and Hibbs Firm, Clarksville, TN
Builder: William Parkes, Lawrenceburg, TN

"The Crockett Theater is Lawrenceburg's most extraordinary example of Art Deco architecture, located on the corner of Lawrenceburg's main street, Military Avenue, and Gaines Avenue, US Highway 64. This major intersection in Lawrenceburg has been marked by the Crockett Theater and its marquee of over 1000 lights, and provides a major local landmark, important both as an architectural statement as well as a gathering place for the community for many decades. The theater retains all of its Art Deco elements, both on the exterior architecture, as well as in its interior design. Of special note is the terrazo floor which has been retained since construction." ~ NRHP Listing

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment