Crockett Theater - Lawrenceburg, TN
Reborn and alive run by the city parks & recreation department

County of building: Lawrence County
Location of building: N. Military St., across from the post office, Lawrenceburg
Architect: Speight and Hibbs Firm, Clarksville, TN
Builder: William Parkes, Lawrenceburg, TN,

"The Crockett Theater is located at 205 North Military Street, two blocks north from the Lawrenceburg Public Square, near the juncture of North Military and Gaines Avenue (US Highway 64), in Lawrenceburg, Lawrence County, Tennessee. The Art Deco Crockett Theater, designed by the architectural firm of Speight and Hibbs of Clarksville, Tennessee, was completed and opened to the public in 1950. The rectangular shaped theater measures 75 by 160 feet, and at its opening could seat approximately 1200 people. The theater retains a high degree of integrity in its architectural elements and decorative motifs. The interior floor plan and furnishings are a consistent representation of the theater's appearance on opening day. In addition to retaining its architectural integrity, the building has remained a cultural landmark in the Lawrenceburg community throughout its existence.

"Above the entrance and ticket booth is probably the most distinguishable feature of the Crockett Theater, the Art Deco marquee. The name "Crockett" is prominently displayed from both the north and south sides of the marquee, with a large "C" facing east, directly facing North Military. The marquee has horizontal bands of yellow light bulbs which carry out the horizontal and vertical brick bands which highlight the front facade of the theater. The marquee boasts over 1000 light bulbs, which are still used for evening performances at the Crockett Theater. Underneath the marquee at the main entrance to the theater is a beautiful grey and pink terrazzo floor, laid over the concrete, that is carried into the main lobby of the theater." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

205 N. Military St. , Lawrenceburg, TN 38464

County / Borough / Parish: Lawrence County