Belfast Coat of Arms - Northern Ireland Environment Agency Building, Ormeau Road - Belfast
30U E 311044 N 6052993
Belfast city coat of arms on The Northern Ireland Environment Agency Building on Ormeau Road, Belfast.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"The current Belfast Coat of Arms dates from 30 June 1890 when the Ulster King of Arms made a Grant of Arms to the new city of Belfast.

The motto Pro tanto quid retribuamus comes from Psalm CXVI (116), verse 12 of the Bible.

The precise origins and meanings of the symbols contained on the Coat of Arms are unknown. But images such as the bell, the seahorse, the ship and the chained wolf were all used by 17th-century Belfast merchants on their signs and coinage. The seahorse, which is used twice, shows the maritime importance of Belfast, as does the ship at the base of the shield.

The name Belfast also originates from the Gaelic Beal Feirste, which means mouth of the river."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The Klondyke Building, once part of Belfast Gas Works, has been converted into government offices (Dept of Environment and Heritage).
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Belfast City