Webcam Marseillan Ville - Marseillan, France
31T E 543301 N 4800130
[EN] Webcam Marseillan, this webcam is posed on the dike at the entrance of the port of Marseillan city. [FR] Webcam Marseillan, cette webcam est posée sur la digue à l'entrée du port de Marseillan ville.
Location: Occitanie, France

[EN] Webcam Marseillan, this webcam is posed on the dike at the entrance of the port of Marseillan city, and offers a view on Sète.

A few kilometers from the seaside resort is the town center of Marseillan which is not on the Mediterranean but on the edge of the Etang de Thau (western end of the pond). On the latter, many nautical activities can be practiced safely.

The history of the territory of Marseilles is punctuated, among others, by the settlement of the Greeks on the Agathois coast, the Roman domination, then Visigoth, the Saracen incursions, the crusade against the Albigenses, the incorporation in the kingdom of France, the wars Of religion ... Their populations have taken advantage of the natural resources offered by the Etang de Thau or the vine, although several times threatened as when the emergence of the borer in the seventeenth century, phylloxera in 1876.

Its economy, based on shellfish farming and viticulture, is today also oriented towards tourism thanks to its seaside extension, Marseillan-Plage, and its marinas.

[FR] Webcam Marseillan, cette webcam est posée sur la digue à l'entrée du port de Marseillan ville, et offre une vue sur Sète.

A quelques kilomètres de la station balnéaire, on trouve le centre-ville de Marseillan qui elle n’est pas en bord de Méditerranée mais au bord de l’étang de Thau (extrémité ouest de l’étang). Sur ce dernier, on pourra pratiquer de nombreuses activités nautiques en toute sécurité.

L'histoire du territoire marseillanais est jalonnée, entre autres, par l'installation des Grecs sur le littoral agathois, la domination romaine, puis wisigothe, les incursions sarrasines, la croisade contre les Albigeois, l'incorporation au royaume de France, les guerres de religion… Ses populations ont su tirer profit des ressources naturelles offertes par l'étang de Thau ou la vigne, bien que plusieurs fois menacées comme lors de l'apparition de la pyrale au XVIIe siècle, du phylloxéra en 1876.

Son économie, basée sur la conchyliculture et la viticulture, est aujourd'hui aussi tournée vers le tourisme grâce à son extension balnéaire, Marseillan-Plage, et à ses ports de plaisance.

Public or Private?: Public