Jeanne d'arc - Tours, Centre
31T E 325911 N 5251891
[FR] Portrait en relief de Jeanne d'Arc fixé sur la façade qui fait face au Château de de Tours. [EN] Portrait in relief of Joan of Arc attached on the wall on the east side of a house in front of the castel of Tours city.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Jeanne d'Arc, née vers 1412 à Domrémy village du duché de Bar dont une partie relevait du royaume de France pour le temporel et de l'évêché de Toul pour le spirituel (actuellement dans le département des Vosges en Lorraine), et morte sur le bûcher le 30 mai 1431 à Rouen, capitale du duché de Normandie alors possession du royaume d'Angleterre, est une héroïne de l'histoire de France, chef de guerre et sainte de l'Église catholique, surnommée depuis le XVIe siècle « la Pucelle d'Orléans » et, depuis le XIXe siècle, « mère de la nation française ».

Au début du XVe siècle, cette jeune fille de dix-sept ans d'origine paysanne affirme avoir reçu de la part des saints Michel, Marguerite d'Antioche et Catherine la mission de délivrer la France de l'occupation anglaise. Elle parvient à rencontrer Charles VII, à conduire victorieusement les troupes françaises contre les armées anglaises, à lever le siège d'Orléans et à conduire le roi au sacre à Reims, contribuant ainsi à inverser le cours de la guerre de Cent Ans.

Capturée par les Bourguignons à Compiègne en 1430, elle est vendue aux Anglais par Jean de Luxembourg, comte de Ligny, pour la somme de dix mille livres. Elle est condamnée à être brûlée vive en 1431 après un procès en hérésie conduit par Pierre Cauchon, évêque de Beauvais et ancien recteur de l'université de Paris. Entaché de nombreuses irrégularités, ce procès voit sa révision ordonnée par le pape Calixte III en 1455. Un second procès est instruit qui conclut, en 1456, à l'innocence de Jeanne et la réhabilite entièrement. Grâce à ces deux procès dont les minutes ont été conservées, elle est l'une des personnalités les mieux connues du Moyen Âge.

Béatifiée en 1909 puis canonisée en 1920, Jeanne d'Arc est devenue une des quatre saintes patronnes secondaires de la France. Sa fête nationale est instituée par la loi en 1920 et fixée au 2e dimanche de mai.

Elle est dans le monde entier une personnalité mythique qui a inspiré une multitude d’œuvres littéraires, historiques, musicales, dramatiques et cinématographiques.

[EN] Joan of Arc, been born by 1412 to Domrémy village of the duchy of Bar a part(party) of which was(was a matter) of the kingdom of France for the temporal and the bishop's palace of Toul for the spiritual (at present in the department from Vosges to Lorraine), and died on the stake on May 30th, 1431 in Rouen, capital of the duchy of Normandy then ownership of the kingdom of England, is a heroine of the story of France, war chief and a saint of the Roman Catholic Church, nicknamed for the XVIth century " the Maid of Orleans " and, for the XIXth century, " mother of the French nation ".

At the beginning of the XVth century, this seventeen-year-old girl of peasant origin asserts it received on behalf of saints Michel, Marguerite d' Antioche and Catherine the mission to free France from the English activity. She succeeds in meeting Charles VII, in leading triumphantly the French troops against the English armies, in raising the seat of Orléans and in leading king to the coronation in Reims, so contributing to invert the course of the Hundred Years' War.

Captured by the Burgundians in Compiègne in 1430, she(it) is sold to the English people by Jean de Luxembourg, count of Ligny, for the sum of ten thousand books(pounds). She(it) is condemned to be burnt alive in 1431 after a trial in heresy led(driven) by Pierre Cauchon, bishop of Beauvais and the former(old) vice-chancellor of the university of Paris. Soiled numerous irregularities, this trial sees its revision ordered by pope Calixte III in 1455. A second trial is educated who ends, in 1456, in Jeanne's innocence and rehabilitates(discharges) her(it) completely. Thanks to these two trials the minutes of which were kept(preserved), it is one of the personalities the best known for the Middle Ages.

Beatified in 1909 then canonized in 1920, Joan of Arc became one of the four secondary patrons saint of France. His national holiday is established by the law in 1920 and fixed to the 2nd Sunday of May.

She is all over the world a mythical personality who inspired a multitude of literary, historic, musical, dramatic and film works.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1929