LAST -- Joint Sheriff-Tax Assessor in Runnels County, Ballinger TX
14R E 408454 N 3509425
James Petty Flynt was the last person to hold the combined office of County Sheriff and County Tax Assessor-Collector in Runnels County

A historic marker located at the grave of James Petty Flynt in Evergreen Cemetery reminds that he was the last person to hold the combined office of County Sheriff and County Tax Assessor-Collector in Runnels County.

The marker reads as follows:

"JAMES PETTY FLYNT
April 19, 1878 - February 26, 1966

Sheriff of Runnels County 1908-1914; 1920-1924. Elected at age 30. Last man to hold combined post of tax collector-sheriff in county.

His activities as law officer included Texas Ranger service in World Wars I and II. He was elected secretary-treasurer of Runnels County Fair Association at its organization in 1911. He also served with the State Game Department from 1924 to 1940. In 1899 he married Carrie Jane Patterson. They had 7 children.

Recorded - 1969"

From Find-A-Grave, moreinformation about James Petty Flynt as follows:

"Veteran of
WWI & MEXICAN REVOLUTION

REGULAR RANGER
Captain, Co. D

SPECIAL RANGER

James Petty Flynt was born April 19, 1878, in Kosse, Limestone County, Texas, to Sanford Frank Flynt and Emily "Emma" Brown. James stood 6ft. 3in. tall, had blue eyes, brown hair and a fair complexion. He was married to Carrie Jane Patterson in about 1899. They had seven children. James was a cotton buyer in Ballinger, Runnels County, Texas. He was the Runnels County Sheriff from November 3, 1908 thru November 3, 1914 and from November 2, 1920 thru January 1, 1925. He enlisted in the Texas Rangers as a
REGULAR RANGER on April 13, 1918 thru August 31, 1918, as Captain of Co. D. He was a SPECIAL RANGER FROM August 31, 1918 thru January 15, 1919. While he was the Captain of the Regular Rangers, he was paid $50 a month. In 1920, he was a grain dealer in Ballinger and in 1930 was a state game warden in Runnels County. James Petty Flynt died February 26, 1966 in Ballinger, Runnel Co. He was buried in the Evergreen Cemetery, Ballinger, Runnels County, Texas.

Burial:
Evergreen Cemetery