First Baptist Church of Bangs
The state historic marker at the First Baptist Church of Bangs

The First Baptist Church of Bangs is located at 2nd and Goodwin streets in downtown Bangs.

Marker Text:
This congregation traces its history to 1883, when the Rev. A R. Watson and a small group of worshipers formed a Baptist congregation in the community of Mukewater. The church moved to the new town of Bangs on the Santa Fe Railroad Line in 1890 and became known as First Baptist Church. By 1891 a sanctuary was built on land granted to the church by the railroad. It was replaced by a larger structure in 1923. Throughout its history, First Baptist Church has served the community with a variety of worship, educational, and outreach programs. (1991)