Douglas, Isle of Man
The Town Hall for Douglas, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

In 1896 the Municipal Borough of Douglas came into being and the town hall building, was begun in 1897, it was officially opened on May 10th 1900, by the mayor of the time, Alderman Samuel Webb.

"The main building contractor was Messrs Gradwell and Co. of Barrow in Furness. The style adopted was Renaissance" with the aim being to combine lasting strength with lightness and elegance. Dressed rubble stone was used with Bath stone dressed openings"

At the heart of the town hall is the council chamber – 47ft long and 33ft wide, with an arched and panelled ceiling by Warings of London – where the Council meets in public once a month, excluding September.

Public council meetings are held on the second Wednesday of each month (excluding September) beginning at 14:30. The chamber is located on the first floor to which there is lift access.

The Town Hall also features:

• The Mayor's parlour
• The committee room
• Interview rooms
• Town hall reception counter
• Housing counter (entrance on John Street)
• Environment & Regeneration department
• Finance department

Douglas (Manx Gaelic: Doolish) is the capital and largest town of the Isle of Man, with a population of 27,938 (2011). It is located at the mouth of the River Douglas, and on a sweeping bay of two miles. The River Douglas forms part of the town's harbour and is the main commercial port.

Douglas was a small settlement until it grew rapidly as a result of links with the English port of Liverpool in the 18th century.

Further population growth came in the following century, resulting during the 1860s in a staged transfer of the High Courts, the Lieutenant Governor's residence, and finally the seat of the legislature, Tynwald, to Douglas from the ancient capital, Castletown.

The town is the Island's main hub for business, finance, legal services, shipping, transport, shopping, and entertainment. The annual Isle of Man TT & Manx GP motorcycle races start and finish in Douglas.

source: (visit link)

source: Historic background and assessment in connection with entry onto The Protected Building Register - Form RB1 Registered Building No. 169 - Town and Country Planning Act 1991 The Registered Buildings (General) Regulations 1991 dated 22 day of May, 1977

Name: Douglas Town

Ridgeway Street