'Spitál sv. Alžbety' by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Hospital of St. Elizabeth // Spitál sv. Alžbety
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The former hospital of St. Elizabeth was founded in 1668 by the Strahovského Strahov Monastery abbot as a substitute for the original hospital which was located in the west part of Pohorelec since 1623 and was knocked down during the construction of Baroque fortification of Prague. This early Baroque building has a high gable imitating church buildings, its sculptural decorations were created by J. Bauer in 1726; he is probably also the author of the Pietà statue on the two-way staircase. Inside runs a long corridor with cells for the poor and ill on the sides. Above the entrance there is a memorial plaque with a latin inscription from the original hospital. The wall of the Strahov garden runs down from the hospital building.

=========================================================

Bývalý špitál sv. Alžbety byl založen v roce 1668 opatem Strahovského kláštera jako náhrada za puvodní špitál, který stál od roku 1623 v západní cásti Pohorelce a byl zboren pri stavbe barokního opevnení Prahy. Rane barokní objekt má vysoký štít napodobující kostelní stavby, plastickou výzdobu vytvoril v roce 1726 J. Bauer; od nej je zrejme i sousoší Piety na dvouramenném schodišti. Uvnitr vede dlouhá chodba, po jejíchž stranách jsou cely pro chudé a nemocné. Nad vchodem je zasazena pametní deska s latinským nápisem z puvodního špitálu. Od špitálu smerem dolu vede hradba Strahovské zahrady.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017