St Mary, Star of the Sea, Catholic Church
The state historic marker for St Mary Star of the Sea Catholic Church in Ballinger TX.

Blasterz are used to seeing churches named for St Mary Star of the Sea in coastal communities, not in arid West Texas towns 350 miles from the coast!

St Mary Star of the Sea Catholic Church is located at 608 N 6th Street, N 6th and Crosston streets, in Ballinger.

Marker Text:
Early Roman Catholic worship services in Ballinger were held by missionaries in a church building constructed in 1895. In 1910, during the pastorate of the Rev. J. B. Frigon, this building was completed to serve the congregation. Constructed of native rock quarried from nearby stone deposits, the Gothic Revival building is a good example of the work of local craftsmen. A Ballinger landmark, it features a single square tower on its three-part facade. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1984