Johns Hopkins - Baltimore, Maryland
18S E 361464 N 4352115
Johns Hopkins was a business man and philanthropist who founded Johns Hopkins University and Johns Hopkins Hospital.
Location: Maryland, United States

Johns Hopkins was born at Whitehall Plantation on May 19, 1795. He received his basic education at the Free School in Davidsonville, Maryland. He moved to Baltimore at the age of 17 and worked for several years in his uncle’s grocery store. A competent businessman at an early age he saved his money and in 1819 he went into business with his brothers and found Hopkins Wholesalers. The company was a great success, selling supplies and wagons to settlers up and down the Shenandoah Valley and to travelers looking to settle on the western frontier. His business success allowed him to invest in a number of companies and banks including the B&O Railroad. Through the years his investments paid off and by the age of 52 he retired as one of the country’s richest people. After his retirement, Johns Hopkins became a very generous philanthropist, supporting the City of Baltimore during several financial crises and bailing out the debt-ridden B&O railroad on at least two occasions. In his will, Johns Hopkins left enough money to establish the Johns Hopkins Hospital and School of Medicine and Johns Hopkins University. Today, both are among the world leaders in medical research and education. Johns Hopkins died on December 24, 1873 and is resting in the Green Mount Cemetery in Baltimore, Maryland.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Description:
Johns Hopkins was born on May 19, 1795. His family live on a tobacco plantation known as Whitehall in Anne Arundel County Maryland. He was educated at the at the Free School in Davidsonville, Maryland before moving to Baltimore at the age of 17. In 1819, Hopkins went into business with his brothers, founding Hopkins Brothers Wholesalers. The company flourished selling various items including Conestoga Wagons to traveler seeing to travel west. With his profits, Johns Hopkins invested in several companies including the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad and a number of banks. His wise investing and sound business ventures allowed Hopkins to retire in 1847. In retirement Johns Hopkins became quiet the charitable individual, using his own money to support the City of Baltimore during several financial crises and on at least two occasions bailed the B&O Railroad out of debt. In his will, Johns Hopkins bequeathed enough money to establish the Johns Hopkins School of Nursing, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine and Johns Hopkins University. Today these institutions are among the leader in medical research and education. Johns Hopkins died on December 24, 1873 and is buried in Baltimore’s Historic Green Mount Cemetery.

Area of notoriety: Education

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker