The Fontain Of Stockbrunnen , Ammerschwihr, Haut-Rhin/FR
32U E 372222 N 5331681
[FR] Fontaine en grès rose de 1837 avec une colonne indicatrice de méridien / [EN] Pink sandstone fountain from 1837 with a meridian indicator column
Location: Grand-Est, France

La Fontaine du Stockbrunnen

Français Edifiée en 1837, cette fontaine garde encore les stigmates de la seconde guerre mondiale. Déplacée et reconstruite en 1838, pour faciliter la circulation sud-nord, cette fontaine en grès rose est ornée d'une colonne indicatrice de méridien. Un violent incendie en 1904 a détruit plusieurs maisons aux alentours. La fontaine est alimentée par une source située près du Meywihr.

English Built in 1837, this fountain still retains the stigma of the Second World War. Displaced and rebuilt in 1838, to facilitate south-north traffic, This fountain in pink sandstone is adorned with a column indicative of meridian.
A violent fire in 1904 destroyed several houses in the vicinity. The fountain is fed by a spring near the Meywihr.