Haus zum Steineck - Basel, Switzerland
A medieval town house in the Petersgasse.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The house at Steineck is a stately town house on the lower Petersgasse. The three-storey house in gothic style has an outdoor staircase to the slightly elevated ground floor and a peculiar bend in the front facade.

I could not find anything about the building history. On a map by Matthäus Merian from the year 1615, the building is present. The Falkner map of 1862 calls it the Vorderer Kohlerhof. The Haus zum Steineck, which appears in several documents of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, does not appear to be the same building.

DE: Das Haus zu Steineck ist ein herrschaftliches Stadthaus an der unteren Petersgasse. Das dreistöckige Haus im gotischen Stil hat eine Freitreppe zum leicht erhöhten Erdgeschoss und einen eigentümlichen Knick in der Frontfassade.

Über die Baugeschicte konnte ich nichts herausfinden. Auf einem Stadtplan von Matthäus Merian aus dem Jahr 1615 ist das Gebäude vorhanden. Der Falknerplan von 1862 nennt es den Vorderen Kohlerhof. Das Haus zum Steineck, das in verschiedenen Urkunden des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts auftaucht, scheint nicht dasselbe Gebäude zu sein.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 3