Newcastle Baptist Tabernacle - Cooks Hill, NSW, Australia
This 'unique' Baptist Church was built in 1890, and is right beside the main Newcastle Library.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the Church's website, on it's history: (visit link)
"The Newcastle Baptist Church was established in 1861, after 5 men William Gibbs, David Morgan, Thomas Evans, David Young and David Howells had been meeting to pray for about 12 months. The first property for the church was leased on the corner of Dawson and Pitt St. (Pitt St was later re-named Queen St and is behind the current church property.) The first pastor, Rev George Whitefield, was appointed in 1862.

"After considerable difficulties, the church was re-organised under the guidance of Rev Philip Lane, who moved down to Newcastle from Hinton in 1864. Rev Lane served as pastor for 3 years before returning to Hinton. The most influential early pastor was Rev Seth Jones who, from August 1885, served the church for 19 years until his untimely death at age 56. Prior to his arrival from Wales, Jones had been influenced by the London preacher Charles Haddon Spurgeon, and during his ministry a new church building became necessary.

"Thus in 1889 work commenced on the Newcastle Baptist Tabernacle – modelled on Spurgeon’s Metropolitan Tabernacle in London. The foundation stones were laid on Christmas day 1889 with the building being completed and opened in 1890, much to the delight of not only the congregation, but indeed, much of the population of Newcastle itself, with extensive coverage of the opening reported in the Newcastle Herald."

Free Car parking is available each Sunday at the rear of the Tabernacle in the Queen St Carpark which is off Darby St.

For an 'on-line' picture of the "Baptist Tabernacle", go to: (visit link) [I just don't know what the "fig fiasco" is about !!!]

Visited: 8 November, 2015 (and Thursday, 9 February, 2017)
Date Built: 01/01/1890

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times:
Sunday: 10.30 am - Tabernacle 5.00 pm Lower Room 7.00 pm Upper Room Bible Study is on Wednesday nights at 7pm in the Upper Room.

Church Address:
25 Laman St