Sul Ross State University -- Alpine TX
13R E 629779 N 3359723
Since the WPA writers came through, Sul Ross State Normal School has grown into Sul Ross State University

The waymark coordinates are for the statue of BG Lawrence Sullivan "Sul" Ross on the campus of Sul Ross State University in Alpine.

When the WPA writers were in Alpine, Sul Ross was transitioning from being a "Normal School" to being a State Teacher's College, with an enrollment of 300 students. In 2016 Sul Ross is a state university with an enrollment of 2900 students in 2015. Sul Ross State University is an important educational institution and economic engine in this town.

From Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State:

"SUL ROSS STATE TEACHERS COLLEGE crowns the heights east of town. Its older buildings are of red brick in classical design, while those of more recent construction are of rock in modified Spanish architecture. They are placed in a semicircle on the terraced campus.

Sul Ross was opened by the State in 1920 as Sul Ross Normal College, named for Lawrence Sullivan Ross, noted Indian fighter and Governor of Texas from 1887 to 1891. Until 1923 it operated as a junior college. In that year the names of the normal schools were changed by the legislature to State teachers colleges, and Sul Ross inaugurated courses leading to the bachelor degree. The college is coeducational and has a regular term enrollment of more than 300 students, with a summer enrollment of nearly 800, and an active extension service. Its graduate school has courses leading to the master's degree.

On the campus is the BIG BEND HISTORICAL MEMORIAL (open), home of the West Texas Historical and Scientific Society. This museum has more than 11,000 specimens, including fossils, relics of [page 617] pioneer times and historical importance, and flora and fauna of the Big Bend area. Of special interest is the exhibit of West Texas Cave Dweller materials."
Book: Texas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 616-617