Old Fort Davis -- Fort Davis TX
13R E 606234 N 3385461
Old Fort Davis -- now operated by the National Park Service and in a lot better shape in 2016 than when the WPA writers visited in the 1930s

The waymark coordinates are for the visitor center at Fort Davis National Historic Site at Fort Davis TX.

When the WPA writers were here, Fort Davis was mostly in ruins. In 2016, the NPS has stabilized, preserved, and interpreted much of the old fort, and work continues into the future. Some buildings will be left in ruins ("gaunt sepia skeletons" as the WPA writers out it) to show visitors how the fort fared after its abandonment after the Indian Wars era.

From Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State:

"Right from Alpine through Musquiz Canyon on State 118 to FORT DAVIS, 24 m. (4,927 alt., 666 pop.), a treeless old town of stone and red brick buildings. North of Fort Davis are the RUINS OF FORT DAVIS. Many of the old buildings are still standing, set in a columned curve of red rock cliffs. Built partly of stone and partly of adobe, roofed with weatherbeaten, dust-stained lumber, the crumbling structures stand like gaunt sepia skeletons. The post was established in 1854 and abandoned in 1891."
Book: Texas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 617