Fountain of Piazza Pretoria - Palermo, Sicily, Italy
33S E 356397 N 4219886
The Fontana Pretoria is located in Piazza Pretoria opposite the Palermo City Hall at Via Maqueda near Via Vittorio Emanuele.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

The Fontana Pretoria is a marble fountain was built by Francesco Camilliani in the city of Florence in 1554 for the garden of don Luigi de Toledo. In 1573, Luigi de Toledo sold the fountain to the city of Palermo. It arrived in Palermo in 1574 in 664 pieces and was assembled at its present location in the Piazza Pretoria.

The Fontana Pretoria contains allegorical figures, mythological figures, animal heads, nymphs, monsters, ornamental staircases and balustrades. It features the Twelve Olympians: Zeus, Hera, Poseidon, Demeter, Athena, Apollo, Artemis, Ares, Aphrodite, Hephaestus, Hermes, and Dionysus as well as representations of the four rivers of Sicily. The fountain has about fifty figures. All were restored for the fountain's re-opening in January 2004.