The World Did Gaze In Deep Amaze - International Wall, Divis Street - Belfast
30U E 309723 N 6054249
A mural of Leonard Peltier quoting a line from the song "Foggy Dew" on the international wall, Divis Street, Belfast.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"Towards the end of July 2016, the IRPWA began painting a POW mural for the right end of the wall, space that the historical painters hoped to use for a gallery of international figures inspired by Irish resistance — Leonard Peltier, Marcus Garvey, V.I. Lenin,W.E.B. DuBois, Mahatma Gandhi, Ho Chi Minh, Che Guevara, Nelson Mandela, Angela Davis, Muammar Gaddafi, Yassar Arafat, General Giap, and Sukhdev Thapar — under the title “And the world did gaze with deep amaze” (a line from the song The Foggy Dew). This would have provided a book-end to the mural similar to the gallery of early nationalist figures at the left-hand end. The IRPWA whitewashed the end of the wall and commenced work on a POW mural (leading to two sets of painters working at the wall in late July). In the end, only Leonard Peltier was painted, in the same style as Wolfe Tone."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Leonard Peltier (born September 12, 1944) is a Native American activist and member of the American Indian Movement (AIM). In 1977, he was convicted and sentenced to two consecutive terms of life imprisonment for first-degree murder in the shooting of two Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) agents during a 1975 conflict on the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation."

City: Belfast

Location Name: International Wall, Divis Street