St Peter's Cathedral - St Peter's Square - Belfast
Information board outside St Peter's Cathedral, Belfast.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"St Peter's was the first Catholic Church in Belfast to be built in the Gothic style and it is a smaller version of the great French medieval Cathedrals. It forms a conspicuous landmark on the southern and western approaches to the city and its impressive features include two great towers with rising spires, five doorways, two porch entrances and a sculpture over the main entrance depicting the liberation of St Prter from prison.

Fr. Jeremiah Ryan McAuley, a priest of the diocese who trained as an architect before he was ordained, designed St Peter's. Barney Hughes, a successful local baker and renowned philanthropist, donated the ground on which it is built. The principle building material is Scrabo sandstone from north Down, with Scottish sandstone dressings and it measures 180ft (54.8m) ny 70ft (21.3m)."

SOURCE - information board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board