Baptism Font - St Peter's Cathedral - Belfast
Baptism font inside St Peter's Cathedral, Belfast.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

Originally just a church, built in 1866 by local baker Bernard Hughes, it only gained full Cathedral status in 1986.

"Baptismal Font by the artist Ken Thompson. It is located near the entrance to the Cathedral to represent the fact that it is the Sacrament of Baptism by which Christians enter the life of the Church. The shape of the Baptismal Font follows the ancient custom of being octagonal to remind us that it was on the "eighth" day that Christ rose from the dead. The font is adorned with geometric carvings and portrays the Baptism of Christ in the river Jordan. On the top are inscribed in Latin the words of St Paul "Unus Dominus, una fide, unum baptism", There is one Lord, one Faith, one Baptism (Eph 4:5)."

SOURCE - (visit link)

""St. Peter's Cathedral, Belfast. (Irish: Ard Eaglais Naomh Peadar) is the Roman Catholic cathedral church for the Diocese of Down and Connor, and is therefore the episcopal seat of the Roman Catholic Bishop of Down and Connor. It is located in the Divis Street area of the Falls Road in Belfast, Northern Ireland and dates from the 1860s. It is home to St Peter's Schola Cantorum (Choir)."

Approximate Age of Artefact: 1866