The Houses of Hans Holbein the Younger - Basel, Switzerland
The place where the famous Renaissance painter Hans Holbein the Younger lived.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: Hans Holbein the Younger is best known for his portraits and is considered one of the most famous painters of the Renaissance.

He was born in Augsburg in 1498 and came to Basel in 1515 with his father, the equally famous painter Hans Holbein the Elder to work as illustrators in this thriving book printer town. About 1520, he married the widow Elsbeth Binsenstock, which enabled him to acquire the Basel citizenship and join the painters' guild. In 1524, he visited France and worked in England from 1526 to 1528. After his return to Basel, he bought the two houses in the St. Johannsvorstadt, where he lived until 1532. After Basel had joined the Reformation in 1529, working conditions became difficult in an increasingly iconoclastic environment, so he decided to return to London, where he worked until his death in 1543.

The place, where his houses had stood around 1530, is now marked by a memorial plate.

Translation of the text of the plate: "On this location stood the two houses, which master Hans Holbein the Younger the painter and citizen of Basel had acquired on 29 August 1528 and 28 March 1531.

Hans Holbein lived here with his wife Elsbeth and his children until they returned to London, in 1532."

DE: Hans Holbein der Jüngere ist vor allem durch seine Porträts berühmt und gilt als einer der bekanntesten Maler der Renaissance.

Er wurde um 1498 in Augsburg geboren und kam 1515 mit seinem Vater dem ebenfalls berühmten Maler Hans Holbein dem Älteren nach Basel, um in dieser blühenden Buchdruckerstadt als Illustratoren zu arbeiten. Um 1520 heiratete er die Witwe Elsbeth Binsenstock, was ihm ermöglichte das Basler Bürgerrecht anzunehmen und der Malerzunft beizutreten. 1524 besuchte er Frankreich und arbeitete 1526 bis 1528 in England. Nach seiner Rückkehr nach Basel kaufte er zwei Häuser in der St. Johannsvorstadt, die er bis 1532 bewohnte. Nachdem sich Basel 1529 der Reformation angeschlossen hatte, wurden die Arbeitsverhältnisse in einem zunehmend bilderfeindlichen Umfeld immer schwieriger, so dass er sich entschloss wieder nach London zu gehen, wo er bis zu seinem Tod im Jahr 1543 arbeitete.

Die Stelle, wo seine Häuser um 1530 gestanden hatten, ist heute durch eine Gedenktafel markiert.

Der Text der Tafel: "An dieser Stelle standen die beiden Häuser, welche der Meister Hans Holbein d.J. Maler und Bürger von Basel, am 29. August 1528 und am 28. März 1531 erworben hatte.

Hans Holbein wohnte hier mit der Frau Elsbeth und seinen Kindern bis zur Rückkehr nach London, im Jahre 1532."
Group that erected the marker: City of Basle

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: