Outdoor Altar near St.-Anna-Kapelle, Burrweiler - RLP / Germany
This Altar is located near the St.-Anna Chapel.

Not mentioned at wikipedia, no more informations available, but it is there !!

About the Chapel nearby:
Roman Catholic pilgrimage church from the 16th century.
Source: (visit link) :
"Die St.-Anna-Kapelle ist eine römisch-katholische Wallfahrtskirche im Pfälzerwald. Sie steht bei Burrweiler im rheinland-pfälzischen Landkreis Südliche Weinstraße. Im Sommer jedes Jahres finden hier verschiedene Wallfahrten zur heiligen Anna statt."

"Geschichte
Erste Hinweise auf eine Kapelle auf dem Annaberg soll es schon am Anfang des 16. Jahrhunderts gegeben haben. Der erste direkte schriftliche Nachweis stammt aus einer Baumaterialrechnung aus dem Jahre 1591. Über die Jahrhunderte sind einige Vorgängerbauten erwähnt. Ein Neubau der Kapelle durch den Leyen'schen Amtmann Döring wird 1714 beschrieben, der schon der vierte Bau an diesem Ort sein soll. Im Jahre 1765 erfolgt die Grundsteinlegung zu einem weiteren Neubau durch den Gleisweiler Pfarrer Johann Anton Braith. Die heutige neugotische Kapelle wurde durch den Ortspfarrer Michael Hendel 1895/1896 erbaut. 1880 wurde schon der Kreuzweg vom Ort Burrweiler zur Kapelle eingerichtet. In den 1930er-Jahren wurde an der Ostseite eine Beichtkapelle angefügt. Der Vorbau entstand 1984."

EN:
"The St. Anna Chapel is a Roman Catholic pilgrimage church in the Palatinate Forest. It is located at Burrweiler in the Rhineland-Palatinate district of Südliche Weinstraße. In the summer of every year there are various pilgrimages to St. Anna.."

"History
First indications of a chapel on Annaberg are said to have already existed at the beginning of the 16th century. The first direct written proof comes from a building material account from the year 1591. Over the centuries are mentioned some previous buildings. A new building of the chapel by Leyen'sche Amtmann Döring is described in 1714, which is already the fourth building in this place. In 1765, the foundation stone was laid for another building by Gleisweiler pastor Johann Anton Braith. The present Neo-Gothic chapel was built by local minister Michael Hendel in 1895/1896. In 1880, the Kreuzweg from Burrweiler to the chapel was already established. In the 1930s a confessional chapel was added on the east side. The stem was built in 1984. "
Material(s): sandstone

Associated Religion or Church: Roman Catholic