Sonora -- Sonora TX
Sonora is much the same as when the WPA writers visited in 1940.

The waymark coordinates are for the Sonora County Courthouse, at the junction of the Old US 290 and Old US 277 in downtown Sonora.

mama Blaster can personally attest to the "welcome stranger" attitude in Sonora: I asked a Sheriff's Deputy one questoin, and almost went to their Christmas Party! See: (visit link)

From Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State:

"SONORA, 67 m. (2,120 alt., 1,942 pop.), is frequented largely by cattlemen, sheep and goat ranchers, and its wide streets lined with old-time business houses present a truly Western picture. The dress and speech of the range survive here, as does the "Welcome, Stranger" type of hospitality of half a century ago. Sonora was settled in 1889 on the Dry Fork of the Devil's River. Saloons were outlawed in the early-day town, and each property deed carried a stipulation that liquor could not be sold on the premises; but finally the clause was accidentally omitted from a deed to a city lot. The saloon then opened was called the Maud S, for the famous trotting mare. Two years after Sonora was founded it was learned that the town was located on private property and not on the holdings its founder had purchased from the State. A New York firm owned the land, and in order to clear titles, the citizens literally had to buy their own holdings.

In Sonora is the junction with US 290 (see Tour 24).

The pavement ends at 90 m. This section of the route is hazardous in wet weather and local inquiry should be made before attempting to travel it."
Book: Texas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 475