The Harold Club - Low Moor, UK
30U E 581118 N 5956679
The Harold Club was built by Gathorne Hardy, Earl of Cranbrook, in memory of his fourth son, Harold Hardy who died in 1881
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

In 1785 four gentlemen, the Reverend Joseph Dawson, Richard Hird, John Jarratt and John Hardy, purchased the land of the former Royd’s Hall Estate and founded the Low Moor Company in order to exploit the rich mineral deposits of coal and ironstone. The wrought iron products of the company were to become world renowned for their quality.

The Place
After Harold Hardy's untimely death at the young age of 32, his father, Gathorne Hardy, wished to commemorate his life.

Gathorne Hardy was the grandson of John Hardy, one of the original founders of the Low Moor Company.

"Gathorne Hardy, wishing to perpetuate his son’s memory and being aware of Harold’s concern for the religious, social and moral tone of the working class, asked his agents to enquire about working men’s clubs in the locality. They found that there were several but they were inadequate premises and had few facilities to enable a man to relax after a day of toil. Following what he believed would have been his son’s wishes, Gathorne purchased 1,845 square yards of land from the Low Moor Company to build the Harold Club at a cost of approximately £2300.

Gathorne Hardy intended the club to serve as “a working men’s club of the better sort” and expected it “to supercede the primitive institutes of that character that already existed in Low Moor”.

The family coat of arms are carved above the club's entrance and there is a war memorial next to the club dedicated to the men of the club who died in World Watr I and World War II.

The Harold Club still operates as a members-only private club and new members are welcome.
The Person
Harold Hardy came to Bradford in 1872 after graduating from University College Oxford with a First in law and history, and entered the family business as director and managing partner. For nine years Harold lived and worked with the people of Low Moor and was loved and respected by all who worked with him. In the Spring of 1881 he fell ill, and died on 11th June of consumption.

As well as the club being built in his memory, his father also purchased some land for a public park called Harold Park which is still open today".
Year it was dedicated: 1883

Location of Coordinates: The building entrance