Castle Gap -- US 67, McCamey TX
Castle Gap, an important local landmark, along the US 67 on the McCamey TX side of the gap

Castle Gap, a long pass between castle and King Mountain between McCamey and Crane, an important point on the route of every wagon road, emigrant trail, military toad, and expedition that traversed this area.

The waymark coordinates are for the historic marker along the US 67 at McCamey

From Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State:

"Right from McCamey on State 51 to a junction with a sandy road, 10.3 m.; R. here to CASTLE GAP, 12.3 m,, one of the mountain gateways of west Texas. Through the narrow canyon ran the route of the gold seekers of [page 546] 1849; later the towering walls echoed to the rumble of Butterfield stage coaches, pulling in to the Castle Gap station. Pack trains clattered through behind their patient bell mares, and freighters' wagon trains wore deep ruts in the canyon floor, visible to this day. Many tales of fights with outlaws and Indians center around Castle Gap. The Indians watched for approaching wagon trains or stagecoaches from the tall, windowed rock that gives the pass its name. Outlaws lurked in hiding to catch travelers within its narrow confines. Legends tell of buried outlaw gold, and of a treasure in gold and jewels hidden in the canyon by servants of the Emperor Maximilian. Today treasure seekers still come here to dig, principally in the vicinity of the ruined rock building that was the stage station."
Book: Texas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 545-546