Wilson Bridge - Tours, France
31T E 325365 N 5251921
[E] This stone bridge bearing the name of the 28th President of the USA is located in Tours, Centre, France. [F] Ce pont de pierre qui porte le nom du 28ème Président des États-Unis est situé à Tours en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Place:
[E] Dubbed by the Tourainians "The old stone bridge," the Wilson Bridge is the oldest bridge of Tours. Built in the 18th century in place of Pont d'Eudes 11th century, it has 15 arches, 14 pillars, 434 meters long and 21,30 meters wide . During its construction, an island in the Loire has to be destructed and 900 families of fishermen and washerwomen who lived there were expelled by force of bayonets ! The stones used in its construction came from the Membrolle-sur-Choisille, Athée-sur-Cher and Bléré. Its construction was completed in 1778 but in 1789 four of the northern arches collapse and require the reuse of ferries. It was not until 1810 that these arches were rebuilt and in 1840 the bridge was finally completed. Faced with such a long time, the Prefect of Indre-et-Loire will even say to the Minister of the Interior in 1830: "Sir, I think the bridge will go very far. It could even go to Nantes ! ". The bridge was named "Wilson" in 1918 in honor of President of the United States Woodrow Wilson who by engaging its troops on the side of France took part in the victory over the German Empire. Tours during this period became a major American base. A fountain is a tribute to the war effort, not far from here with a geocache.
On June 18, 1940, when General de Gaulle launched his famous address broadcast on the BBC, the French army in collapse destroyed an arch to the south, cutting off water pipes that sorely missed the next day to settle the fire caused by the firing of the German artillery. On August 22, 1944, the German army, in turn collapse, destroyed three arches to the north. Replaced by a temporary bridge, they will then be rebuilt. The bridge saw peaceful hours until Easter Sunday, April 9, 1978 at 9:27 when driven by a violent flood of the Loire, one of the south arches collapsed . The only driver present at this moment on the bridge got the reaction to speed up , thus escaping a fatal destiny. In the afternoon, three new arches that collapse under the strokes of the royal river Two others will follow the next day and the last on May 3. It is 110 000 Tourangeaux who find themselves without running water due to the rupture of the pipe that was in the bridge deck. Convoys of tankers are put in place while workers are working hard day and night in the freezing cold to the establishment of a temporary pipe on the bridge Saint-Symphorien. Telephone and electricity are cut off and it will take eight days to ensure that communications are restored. Vehicular traffic will be lasting impacted and the crossing of Tours will be made possible through the construction by the army of two Bailey bridges on both sides of the bridge collapsed. At the end of 1978, a referendum will be organized by Jean Royer, Mayor of Tours. A majority vote of Touraine for identical reconstruction of the bridge. On September 18, 1982, the new bridge will be returned to service. Reconstruction fully engaged by the government will have cost 81 million francs (more than 12 million euros). Since 2013, the new streetcar line borrow this bridge and the speed of cars is limited to 30 km / h.[© Chickilim]

[F] Surnommé par les Tourangeaux "Le vieux pont de pierre", le Pont Wilson est le plus ancien pont de Tours. Construit au 18ème siècle à la place du Pont d'Eudes datant du 11ème siècle, il se compose de 15 arches, de 14 piles, est long de 434 mètres et large de 21 mètres 30. Lors de sa construction, une île de la Loire doit disparaître et ce sont 900 familles de lavandières et de pêcheurs qui en sont expulsées par la force des baïonnettes ! Les pierres qui servent à sa construction proviendront de La Membrolle-sur-Choisille, d'Athée-sur-Cher et de Bléré. Sa construction s'achève en 1778 mais en 1789 quatre des arches nord s'effondrent et imposent la réutilisation de bacs. Il faudra attendre 1810 pour que ces arches soient reconstruites et 1840 pour que le pont soit enfin finalisé. Devant un si long délai, Le Préfet d'Indre-et-Loire ira même jusqu'à dire au Ministre de l'Intérieur en 1830 : « Monsieur le Ministre, je pense que ce pont ira très loin. Il se pourrait même bien qu'il descende jusqu'à Nantes ! ». Le pont sera baptisé "Wilson" en 1918 en hommage au Président des Etats-Unis Woodrow Wilson qui en engageant ses troupes au coté de la France participera à la victoire sur l'Empire Allemand. Tours devenant pendant cette période une importante base américaine. Une fontaine rend hommage à cet effort de guerre non loin qui abrite une géocache.
Le 18 juin 1940, alors que le Général de Gaulle lance son célèbre appel sur les ondes de la BBC, l'armée française en débâcle détruit une arche au sud, coupant ainsi les conduites d'eau qui manqueront cruellement pour éteindre le lendemain l'incendie provoqué par les tirs de l'artillerie allemande. Le 22 août 1944, c'est l'armée allemande, à son tour en débâcle, qui détruit trois arches au nord. Remplacées par un pont provisoire, elles seront ensuite reconstruites. Le pont vit des heures paisibles jusqu'à ce dimanche de Pâque du 09 avril 1978 où à 09h27 entraînées par une violente crue de la Loire, une des arches sud s'effondre. Le seul automobiliste présent à cet instant sur le pont a le réflexe d'accélérer, échappant ainsi à un funeste destin. L'après-midi à 16h02, ce sont trois nouvelles arches qui s'effondrent sous les coups de butoir du fleuve Royal déchaîné. Deux autres suivront le lendemain et une dernière le 03 mai. Ce sont 110 000 Tourangeaux qui se retrouvent sans eau courante en raison de la rupture de la canalisation qui se trouvait dans le tablier du pont. Des convois de camions-citerne sont mis en place pendant que des ouvriers travaillent d'arrache-pied jour et nuit par un froid glacial à l'établissement d'une canalisation provisoire sur la passerelle Saint-Symphorien. Le téléphone et l'électricité sont également coupés et il faudra huit jours pour que les communications soient rétablies. La circulation des véhicules sera durablement impactée et la traversée de Tours sera rendu possible grâce à la construction par l'armée de deux ponts Bailey de part et d'autre du pont effondré. A la fin de l'année 1978, un référendum sera organisé par Jean Royer, le Maire de Tours. Une majorité de Tourangeaux votera pour la reconstruction à l'identique du pont. Le 18 septembre 1982, le nouveau pont sera remis en service. Sa reconstruction entièrement fiancée par l'État aura coûté 81 millions de francs (plus de 12 millions d'euros). Depuis 2013, la nouvelle ligne de tramways emprunte ce pont et la vitesse des voitures y est limitée à 30 km/h.[© Chickilim]

The Person:
[E] - Thomas Woodrow Wilson, (1856-1924) is the twenty-eighth president of the United States. He was elected for two consecutive terms from 1913 to 1921.
Wikipedia's extended article on it (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodrow_Wilson) includes this passage: His presidency marks a major turning point in American diplomacy in ending almost a century of isolationism to open at an interventionist policy still going a century later.
April 2, 1917: Wilson made a speech in Congress to demand a declaration of war from the United States against Germany. It will be adopted by the Congress and the President on 6 April. The country is committed to the First World War.
In 1918 he launched the idea of an international cooperation body, the League of Nations, which the United States would never integrate. He was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1919.

[F] Thomas Woodrow Wilson, (1856-1924) est le vingt-huitième président des États-Unis. Il est élu pour deux mandats consécutifs de 1913 à 1921.
L'article étendu de Wikipedia sur lui (https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodrow_Wilson) inclut ce passage : Sa présidence marque un tournant majeur dans la diplomatie américaine en mettant fin à pratiquement un siècle d'isolationnisme pour s'ouvrir à une politique interventionniste toujours en cours un siècle plus tard.
Le 2 avril 1917 : Wilson fait un discours au Congrès pour demander une déclaration de guerre des États-Unis contre l’Allemagne. Elle sera adoptée par le Congrès et le président le 6 avril. Le pays s'engage dans la Première Guerre mondiale.
En 1918 il lance l’idée d’une instance de coopération internationale, la Société des Nations, que les États-Unis n'intégreront jamais. Le prix Nobel de la paix lui est décerné en 1919.
Year it was dedicated: 1918

Location of Coordinates: South bank of the Loire river at the begining of the bridge