Texon -- US 67 at FM 1675, W of Big Lake TX
The town of Texon, bustling in 1940, a 50-year ghost in 2016

The waymark coordinates are for the 'Town of Texon' historic marker, all that is left is this formerly busy oil company town is the derrick for the Santa Rita No. 1 and a few roads to nowhere.

In 1940 the WPA writers described Texon this way:

From Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State:

"Southwestward US 67 follows closely the route of the old Chidester Stage Line, on which Camp Grierson was a station, through thinly wooded rocky hills. Well back from the highway at 78.5 m., are scattered (L) the great squat tanks of an oil company, flanked by a cluster of neat, modern employee's cottages.

The town sprawled under derricks L. of the highway is TEXON, 88 m. (2,710 alt., l,200 pop.), in the heart of one of the world's deepest oil fields. For miles in every direction oil derricks lift their skeleton frames in a dark lacy pattern. The dull noise of pumping engines is constant, the reek of crude oil is in the air, and the earth is crisscrossed with pipe line furrows and stained by slush-pit overflows. These wells average a depth of almost a mile and three-quarters and between 1923 and 1939 yielded 75 million barrels of high-grade crude oil and 73 million cubic feet of gas."
Book: Texas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 544