Upton County Rest Area -- US 67 6 miles E of Rankin TX
A nice rest area with picnic tables along the US 67

This neatly kept rest area with 2 picnic tables and 2 historic markers is located 6 miles east of Rankin along the US 67.

Two historic markers are located here, and read as follows:

"RANKIN

Made Upton County Seat in 1921. Named for F. E. Rankin, who gave site for railway station-- the center of community life over and above its business dealings; was scene of cowboy dances on Saturday nights, church services on Sundays. Home of Rankin Museum and of world champion rodeo stars Toots Mansfield and Allen Holder. Erected by Upton County Historical Survey Committee. (1964)"

and the second:

"UPTON COUNTY

Formed from Tom Green County

Created
February 26, 1887

Organized
May 7, 1910

Named in honor of
JOHN CUNNINGHAM UPTON
1828-1862
A distinguished Confederate
officer
killed at Manassas,
August 30, 1862
County Seat, Upland, 1910-1921
Rankin, since
A cattle and sheep raising country
Oil wells dot the county"

IMPORTANT: If you visit this rest area and you are not from Texas, please be sure to check underneath the picnic table seats and the picnic table surface for black widow spiders, which love these kinds of remote out-of-the-way corner places to make their homes. If you get bitten by a black widow you will need to go to the hospital for treatment.

Similarly, keep children and pets away from the bushes because rattlesnakes and scorpions may be found underneath them, especially in the summertime when it's hot.

That's not to say that this is an unnecessarily dangerous or hazardous rest area: quite the contrary. It's very nice. However, like as with everything else in Texas, before you go setting your body parts on something in the landscape with hidden corners or crevices, you need to make sure that no one is living there first. And before you stomp through the brush, you need to make sure you're not going to step on someone who should not be stepped on. That's all. :)
Highway Number: US 67

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction