Site of First Church in Upton County
14R E 219646 N 3458178
A historic marker outside of the First Methodist Church of Rankin discusses not only its history, but the wider history of early churches in Rankin

This historic marker is located at the handsome stone building built in 1915 as the home for all Christian church denominations in Rankin. Sold to the Methodist Church in 1939, the building is still in use as of 2016.

Marker Text:
After pioneers of Upland (12 mi. N) resettled here in 1912 on Kansas City, Mexico & Orient Railway, they held religious services in the railroad depot, then acquired a non-denominational church site on this corner. Ira G. Yates, later an oil baron, headed building fund donors' list. George E. Blanton, a Baptist; Dr. J. H. Johnson, Church of Christ; and H. H. Russell, Methodist, were trustees. The "Rankin Union Church" building, finished in 1915, housed local school two years. It was county's only church until the late 1920s. This site was sold to the Methodists in 1939. (1976)