First Baptist Church of Rankin
The simple yet elegant First Baptist Church of Rankin sports a historic marker

The historic marker located at the First Baptist Church of Rankin TX

Marker Text:
Local residents formed a Baptist congregation in A. F. Schnaubert’s home in 1914. Names of early members include, Schnaubert, Taylor, Poole, Felps, Miller, Hickox and Blanton. Later in 1914, the community built a church for local denominations; it was also used as a school. The Rev. J. W. Staten served as the Baptist congregation’s part-time preacher for several years. First Baptist Church called its first full-time pastor, the Rev. Carson Taylor, in 1927. Three years later, the congregation bought its own building, a former hardware store, and later moved it to the site. In the early 1950s, members built a new sanctuary here. Since its organization, the congregation has served its community and its faith through many programs and missions. (2004)