1883 - Wibsey Liberal Club - Wibsey, UK
30U E 580669 N 5958254
This building has two date stones, one memorial stone laid at the start of building and a decorative one at the top of the building.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The club is a working men's club that at the time it was built would have been affiliated to the Liberal Party.

"Working men's clubs are a type of private social club first created in the 19th century in industrial areas of the United Kingdom, particularly the North of England, the Midlands, Scotland and many parts of the South Wales Valleys, to provide recreation and education for working class men and their families.

Despite the educational ambitions, most working men's clubs are recreational. Typically, a club would have a room, often referred to (especially in Northern England) as a vault with a bar for the sale and consumption of alcohol, snooker, pool or bar billiards tables, as well as televisions for sport entertainment; many provide food. A much larger room would be connected, often called the concert or entertainment room with a stage and a layout of tables, stools and backrest sofas. They often provide night time entertainment, mainly on the weekends such as bingo, raffles, live music cabaret and comedy, playing popular music. They are also known for their charitable works." link
Year of construction: 1883

Full inscription: