Rode Heath Rise - Rode Heath, Cheshire.
30U E 547443 N 5884805
Rode Heath Rise is an open space, freely accessible to all and located along side the Trent and Mersey Canal at Rode Heath.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Rode Heath Rise is located next to the Trent and Mersey Canal, it is a great place to rest for a while if you are on a circular walk.
The meadow runs down to the Lawton Brook which is crossed by a footbridge. There are great walks from here to The Salt Line and along the canal towards Sandbach.

There are five pedestrian access points.
The main access is via the canal bridge through the car park of the Broughton Arms public house on Sandbach Road.
There are three further access points off the towpath of the Trent and Mersey canal plus a footpath that leads from Lawton Heath and accesses the site via a bridge over Lawton Brook.

Rode Heath Rise is an open space with meadows and woodlands on the site of a former salt works, an industry prevalent in the area during the 19th century. It is believed that salt was first extracted in this area in the late 17th Century. In 1775 the Trent and Mersey canal was constructed through the Lawton Valley with a canal basin constructed to offload coal from the nearby Kidsgrove collieries and to export salt north to the Mersey and south to the Potteries and beyond.

By 1838 the site was a hive of industrial brine pumping activity and the site hosted a carpenter’s workshop, blacksmiths, a corn mill, coal yard, dockyard, lime kilns and offices. There were also eleven dwellings on site, a shop and a pub! Source: (visit link)

It is now managed as a meadow and in summer butterflies and other insects feed on the nectar of wild flowers. The meadow is cut each autumn after the wild flowers have shed their seed, ready for the following spring.

The Broughton Arms pub is located next to the site and provides food and drink and is open all day every day.

Facilities
Picnic area with tables available near the main entrance and these overlook both the site and the adjacent canal.
Riverside path
Dogs allowed but must be kept under close control
Dog waste bins provided
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 4 ½ hectares

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
There are paths through the woodland to the south of the site which includes a section alongside Lawton Brook. There is also a network of pathways that criss-cross the open meadow area.

What points of interest are there?:
Canal bridges and locks