Stiftskirche (Neustadt an der Weinstraße) - RLP / Germany
Double church, catholic part.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"Stiftskirche in Neustadt an der Weinstraße (der Kamin vor dem kleinen Dachreiter markiert die Trennungslinie; links davon ist der katholische Bereich mit Dachreiter, rechts der protestantische Teil mit den beiden Türmen)"
"Die gotische Stiftskirche St. Ägidius in Neustadt an der Weinstraße ist das größte Gotteshaus der pfälzischen Stadt, die im Mittelalter eine der Residenzen der Kurpfalz war. Die Doppelkirche verfügt durch das nachträgliche Einfügen einer Trennwand über einen katholischen und einen protestantischen Teil."

"Die Aufteilung der Stiftskirche dauert bis heute an. Eine 2009 geplante Entfernung der Trennmauer wurde aufgegeben, da man zu dem Schluss kam, dass sich beide Kirchenteile seit 1707 getrennt weiterentwickelt haben (der katholische Teil ist beispielsweise barockisiert) und sich auf der protestantischen Seite der Scheidewand ein wertvolles Mosaik von August Babberger aus dem frühen 20. Jahrhundert befindet. Außerdem hat die Denkmalbehörde die historische Trennmauer - die letzte, die aufgrund der kurpfälzischen Religionsdeklaration noch existiert - selbst als herausragendes Denkmal pfälzischer Kirchengeschichte eingestuft. 2010 wurde der katholische Teil durch das zuständige Bistum Speyer seiner diözesanen Gemeinde des tridentinischen Ritus übergeben."

EN:
"Stiftskirche in Neustadt an der Weinstraße (the chimney in front of the small roof rider marks the dividing line, to the left of the Catholic area is a roof-ridge, on the right the Protestant part with the two towers)"
"The gothic Stiftskirche St. Ägidius in Neustadt an der Weinstraße is the largest god church in the Palatinate town, which in the Middle Ages was one of the residences of the Kurpfalz, the double church by the subsequent insertion of a partition over a Catholic and a Protestant part."

"The gothic Stiftskirche St. Aegidius in Neustadt an der Weinstrasse is the largest ghost town in the Palatinate town, which was one of the residences of the Kurpfalz in the Middle Ages. The double church, by retrofitting a partition, has a Catholic and a Protestant part."

"The separation of the Stiftskirche continues until today, and a separation of the separation wall, planned in 2009, was abandoned, as it was concluded that the two parts of the church had developed separately since 1707 (the Catholic part is, for example, baroque) and on the Protestant side of the A monumental mosaic by August Babberger from the early twentieth century is also a valuable mosaic of August Babberger, which has been classified as an outstanding monument to the Palatinate church history Diocese of Speyer surrendered to its diocesan community of the Tridentine rite. "
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship