Spokane Sash and Door Company Flats - Spokane, WA
11T E 467611 N 5279098
This Tudor Revival apartment building is one of the few built in Spokane prior to 1910 which still stand.
Location: Washington, United States

The building got its more common name, "The Gables", from the fact that it was given no less that six prominent gables on its street facing elevation. Four are dormers, while two slightly larger ones, one each end, finish the roof line. Between the sets of dormers are entrances on the lower floor and balconies on the upper floor.

The slope in front of the building has been terraced with brick retaining walls with six sets of stairs (14 steps each) in six openings in the walls, leading to each side of the three entrance porticoes. Built of clinker brick with wood half timbering, the building is a good example of Tudor Revival design. The landscaping brick is a match to the brick in the building, creating a continuity between the building and the grounds.

Built in 1909 and listed on the National Register in 2005, the apartments remain in excellent condition and still in use as apartments. It's possible, though, that the apartments have been converted to condominiums.

Spokane Sash & Door Company Flats
The Spokane Sash & Door Company Flats are historically significant for their association with Spokane’s development and growth as a regional transportation hub, and architecturally significant as the work of the city’s most celebrated architect, Kirtland K. Cutter. Built during a period when Spokane’s population tripled from 36,000 in 1900 to 100,000 in 1910, this building is one of only a few of the twenty-two apartments built in Spokane by 1909 still standing today. The main building was commissioned in Tudor Revival style by the Spokane Sash and Door Company. This clinker brick building rightfully derives its current name, "The Gables," from the building’s multi-gabled rooflines.
From Historic Spokane
Photo goes Here