King Mountain
The King Mountain historic marker, relocated to Santa Fe Park in McCamey

This historic marker has been relocated from its site at King Mountain along the US 385 3 miles west of McCamey to the Mendoza Trail Museum in Santa Fe Park near downtown McCamey, probably over proof that in its installed location, it was a tempting target for vandals and their very big guns.

Marker Text:
Probably named for Guy King, rancher who drilled first water well on top of mountain about 1900. Elevation is 3,000 feet. Part of an uplift in southern Permian Basin; associated with county oil fields. Many Indian relics have been found along the Rim Rock. (1968)