Rattlesnake Butte
The state historic marker for Rattlesnake Butte, one of two at this location

This state historic marker is located along the US 67 east of McCamey, with a nice view of Rattlesnake Butte in the distance.

The marker is a replacement for the original issued in 1967, and has apparently been updated.

Marker Text:
Rattlesnake Butte was named for wildlife seen here in 1919 by students and professors of the University of Texas Bureau of Economic Geology, who were working to map county resources. A meandering formation, approximately 2,600 feet in elevation, the butte and other nearby formations are part of the Central Basin Platform, which is represented by remnants of thick layers of Lower Cretaceous sedimentary rock that formerly extended across the entire county. The sections of limestone that have resisted erosion form the tops of Upton County's buttes, hills, and mesas. The geologic formations represent the area's ideal formations for the production of oil and gas. (1967, 2010) Marker is property of the State of Texas