Nancy Ethie Eagleton -- McCamey TX
The citizen memorial for Nancy Eagleton, a valued community member in this small town

A plaque in hoNor of Nancy Ethie Eagleton stands in a beautifully-landscaped pocket park on Burleson street through McCamey TX.

The marker reads as follows:

"NANCY ETHIE EAGLETON

July 27 1890 December 6, 1973

Outstanding historian, naturalist and educator, taught 53 years in Texas schools, retiring in 1961. Organize Junior Historians #76 in 1947; founder of Mendoza trail Museum; first chairman of Upton County survey committee; author first Upton County history “On the Last Frontier”; one of the first Fellows of Permian Historical Society; member of Garden Club; Delta Kappa Gamma; and Presbyterian church. Because of her untiring efforts and devotion to all humanity, future generations will benefit by the life of this remarkable woman.

Truly, she was a worthy citizen."

From the Biographies of Upton County website: (visit link)

"EAGLETON, NANCY ETHIE

Miss Nancy Ethie Eagleton, 83, long time history teacher and McCamey resident and local historian, passed away at 4:00 a.m. Thursday Dec 6, in her home. Services were held at 10:a.m. Friday morning, December 7, in the First Presbyterian Church of McCamey and at 10:00 a.m. Saturday Morning, December 8, in Ladonia Odd fellows Cemetery under direction of Sheppard Funeral Home.
Miss Eagleton was born July 27, 1890 in Ladonia, Texas. She was the first born of 11 children (four of whom are still living) to Emma Abernathy and Exile Campbell Eagleton. Following high school graduation in 1908, Ethie, as she was called by her parents and friends launched into a teaching career achieved by so few. That fall her first position was in a multi grade country school at Covey in Fannin County. Later she taught at Whitewright, Commerce, Boyd, Tioga, I.O.O.F Home in Corsicana, Nacogdoches, North Texas A & M at Arlington, and McCamey 1941-1961 for a total of 51 years of teaching. She received her Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Texas at Austin in 1923 and her Masters of Art Degree from the University of Texas at Austin in 1935.
In 1941, Misses Eagleton settled in McCamey as a grade school teacher at first, but later transferring to high school where she taught history and government. Miss Eagleton was author of "On the Last Frontier - A History of Upton County." She was named District Texas Federation of Women's Clubs "Teacher of the Year in 1959. She organized a Junior Historians Chapter in 1947. It became an outstanding club in that several of her students won acclaim and acknowledgment for their articles and essays published in state magazines and newspapers. She influential in founding Mendoza Trail Museum in McCamey. She maintained membership in Delta Kappa Gamma for many years and sponsored the "Texas Shelf" in the McCamey High School Library.
She served in the Upton County Historical Society board and as its chairman continuously since she created it in 1943 until 1968. During her tenure on the state historical committee, Miss Eagleton was allotted 20 historical markers. She was honored by the Civitans twice, as an award winner in 1957 and for distinguished service in 1964. In May 1973 she was elected as one of the first fellows of the Permian Historical Society for her contribution to the preservation of area history. Her portrait was placed in the society's "Hall of Honor" at the University of Texas of the Permian Basin Library and Archives building. In 1971 "Miss N Ethie Eagleton Week" was proclaimed in McCamey to pay tribute and honor to her on the occasion of the publication of her book. Full of vision and foresight Miss Eagleton began to dabble in real estate in the middle forties when she invested in a sizeable plot of ground. The property was divided into lots and later sold and is now one of the most attractive subdivisions in the city. Miss Eagleton has also worked with both colored and white girl scouts. She assisted Boy Scouts and took exciting trips with them. She was the instigator of Castle Gap Park, located between McCamey and Crane. After retiring from teaching she remained active in many of the projects and organizations already mentioned. She was always willing to and anxious to help in any project that was for the betterment of the town and worked tirelessly at any project she undertook.
Survivors include three sisters, Mrs. Charles C Green of Houston, Mrs. E C Reid of Commerce, and Miss Mary R Eagleton of Longview. a brother, F W Eagleton of Longview, and a nephew and a niece. (Source: Handbook of Texas)"

Location: park along Burleson Street at w 5th Street