FIRST -- Superintendent of McCamey Schools, McCamey TX
C. V. Compton was the first superintendent of McCamey Schools

This historic marker is located at 112 E 11th Street in McCamey in front of the McCamry Junior High School at 11th and McKinney Streets.

Because this is an active school, please use caution when visiting during school hours not to photograph any children.

The marker reads as follows:

"McCAMEY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Site is "Old High School," an outgrowth of 1920s oil boom. No school existed in McCamey prior to 1925, when 20 students were taught in a tin shack on 5th street. A year later school had 550 pupils in classes held in dance halls, skating rinks and 2 churches. Desks and seats were apple and orange crates.

This building, erected in 1927, was community center setting for weddings, funerals, meetings of Draft Board, other activities. Used as high school until 1961.

First superintendent, C. V. Compton, set high goals - which since have guided the schools. (1967)"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group