McCamey in the 1950s -- McCamey TX
13R E 764835 N 3447708
Blasterz are grateful for this mural -- we used it to find the location of a historical marker for the T P Tavern that we otherwise would never have found

This charming mural of McCamey in the 1950s also conveyed some helpful information to travelers looking for the location of the (demolished) T P Tavern, a local landmark that everyone in town knows where it was, so no need to be specific online anywhere about where it was! LOL

The mural is located on the side of a vacant building and a vacant lot on E 5th Street 1 block north of Burleson Blvd (State Highway 305) in downtown McCamey.

This mural was painted in 2000, for the 75th anniversary of the town's founding as an oil boomtown in 1926. See: (visit link)

This mural looks to us like a community improvement project possibly supported by local businesses (who would then appear on the mural). The simple folk-art style renderings are not what we would expect from professional mural-artists, so we suspect that the 3 artists are locals who are known for painting as a hobby.

When the three ladies (Kay English, Debra Duncan, and Stefani Grinwood) who painted the mural also included their years of graduation from McCamey High School, we see this as more evidence that this is a local effort, done by local folks out of love for their hometown.

Blasterz really liked this mural. It just charmed us completely. The unprofessional self-taught folk-art style radiates the community pride both of those who cooperated to paint it and those who conceived of and supported it. Although the mural desperately needs conservation (it is fading and flaking), we appreciated it not only for its artistic value, but for its representation of local historic sites that we could not find otherwise.
City: McCamey

Location Name: Vacant buiding