The Little House on the Corner
The state historic marker for the Little House on the Corner in downtown McCamey TX

The Little House on the Corner historic marker is along Burleson Ave (the SH 305) and 11th Street in downtown McCamey.

Marker Text:
Built 1940-1941, on site furnished by Independent School District, to house McCamey Girl Scout troops. First stone veneer structure in McCamey. Girl Scouts' prized rock collections, plus stone hauled from Bobcat Hills by oil firm trucks and others used in walls. Balcony woodwork is cedar from nearby canyons. The entire town worked in a united effort to obtain materials, erect house. Setting for many "cook-outs" and overnight camps for Girl Scouts. Also served as social center for McCamey 1941-1950. An extension was built in 1964. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967